Last updated: 23 May 2018

Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. General

Papersoft, its group companies and affiliates (together “we”, “us”, or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting personal data. Your privacy is extremely important to us so therefore we’ve updated this Privacy Policy, it applies to personal data provided by yourself upon accessing www.papersoft-dms.com (“Our website”), to let you know exactly how we protect your personal data, in strict compliance with and enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation and others Applicable Laws.

This website (our site) is not targeted for children under 13. We do not knowingly attempt to collect information of any person under the mentioned age.

This policy’s intent is to be a transparent description of what data is collected, how it is collected, how it is used, where it is stored, how long we store the date for and finally to also provide information about your rights regarding your personal data.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand and acknowledge how we will treat your personal data when you access or submit information to our Website. By browsing or submitting information to our Website, you are acknowledging and agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should  not use or submit any personal information to our Website.

This privacy statement is effective May 25, 2018 and we will keep it under regular review in order to comply at all times with legal rules and market practices.

2. What does this Privacy and Cookies Policy cover?

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies only to the collection and processing of personal data carried when you access our website.

Our Site may contain links to third party websites which have their own privacy policy. We do not exercise control over these websites, so we recommend that you read these policies of  submitting any personal data. We only accept responsibility for the data collected in our website.

3. Who is responsible for processing the data?

Papersoft is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data – data controller – when you access to our website and in this context decides: which data is collected, the method of processing the data and the purposes for which it is used.

4. What Personal Data we may collect about you?

User registration is not required for you to visit Our Site.

The data we collect from you relates to the way you interact with our site. This can be done in two ways: indirectly (through our website technology) or directly (filling and submitting forms on our website). The collection occurs in three different stages of your visit, as shown below:

  • When you simply visit our site;
  • When you accept the cookies usage;
  • When you request one of our services.

4.1   Data collected indirectly

Stage 1 – When you simply visit our site 

When you visit our website, or any other site, your browser start sending basic data to the site and it’s automatically recorded. As soon as you appear online we collect your IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other access device), which can be used to approximate your location.

Stage 2- When you accept the cookies usage

  • Analytical Cookies

We use Google Analytics for user data collection and other third party applications with the same purposes.

Google Analytics uses “cookies” for data analysis in our our website. Google Analytics collects and stores data of  your use of our Services, in order to understand how users use the Services and to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of the Services, as well as to better tailor the Services to users’ needs. The information collected includes without limitation time of visit, site pages visited or opened and for how long are they used, the Internet Protocol (IP) address and information on the device used to access the Site.

  • Social Sharing Cookies

If you choose to participate in activities proposed by Papersoft on a variety of social networks, such as Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin or Youtube, it is your strict responsibility to review the security and privacy policies of such social networks along with their specific conditions of use.

For more information about cookies.

4.2 Data collected directly

Your data is directly collected when you fill nd submit any forms on our website. This includes all our education support material (eg. Blog, eBooks, Webinars, Events) or in request Contact us.

The data we collect can include the following:

  • Name and contact data: your name, email address, telephone number and other similar contact data.
  • Professional data: name of the company you work, role in organization and industry.
  • Demographic Data: your country, time zone and city.

When you fill the forms please not provide us with any sensitive information (such as race or ethnicity; political views; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data; sexual life or sexual orientation; criminal records). If you choose to provide sensitive information to us for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent us to collect it. When we detect the collection of this type of data it will be promptly erased by us.

5. What are the purposes of the processing of Personal Data?

5.1   Data collected indirectly

  • Personalize user experience;
  • Manage our Services;
  • Provide features available in our Services;
  • Develop, improve, and protect our Services;
  • Audit and analyze our Services.

5.2   Data collected directly

  • Provide the information and/or material requested by you. eg eBook, webinar;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Marketing research;
  • Improve our products, our services, and the way they are displayed on our Website.

6. How we communicate with you?

We may communicate with you by email, telephone and/or digital methods, such as social media. We intent to communicate with you about our similar products and services, according as your use of our website – unless you’ve told us you don’t want us to (see your rights).

7. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We will retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations and resolve disputes.

Whenever if there is no specific legal requirements or if you so request, as described in What are your rights section, we will erase your personal data.

8. How do we keep your Personal Data safe?

We’re very concerned about safeguarding your privacy and security of your personal data held by us. We want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected and in order to accomplish this we follow the internationally recognized security standard ISO/IEC 27001. We also use secure means to communicate with you when appropriate, such as ‘https’ and other security protocols.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via Internet is not completely secure. Even though we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot fully guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we’ve received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent it from unauthorized access.

9. Who might we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with third parties, only when we’re legally permitted to do so. The third parties are carefully selected according the security mechanisms they have in place to protect the collected data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

The personal data collected in the Services may be disclosed in the following manner:

  • To service providers, such as data analysis companies;
  • To our business partners, such as advertising partners, in compliance with applicable laws;
  • To public authorities, such as law enforcement: Papersoft cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Papersoft or a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law;
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates or a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Services and their advisors in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or in connection with bankruptcy proceedings, or other corporate reorganization. Papersoft may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personal data, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

10. International transfers of personal data

The data collected directly from you is transferred to, and stored by suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When you submit your personal data, you consent this transference (which may include transfers to countries or jurisdictions who do not provide the same level of data protection as EEA), storing or processing. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and will, if appropriate. If appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your personal data is protected. Even so, information protection laws vary from country to country. Any transfer of information we make to other countries could result in that information being available to their government and other authorities in those countries under their laws

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your data when it’s transferred outside the EEA by contacting us.

11. What are your rights?

You have a number of rights concerning the personal data we use, these include the right to ask or complain for:

  • Access to and/or a copy of your personal information*
  • Correction and/or delete your personal information
  • Restrict and/or object to the use of your personal information at any time
  • Where you’ve previously given us your permission to use your personal data, withdraw that permission. Where your permission is withdrawn, your previous consent will remain valid in respect of our use of your information prior to the date you withdrew it, or if any marketing material has been sent prior to you advising that you don’t want us to contact you again
  • If you object to the way we use your personal data, you can complain to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (Portuguese Data Protection Authority) or other data protection authority of any Member States. For more information please go to cnpd.pt

Right to opt out of receiving electronic direct marketing communications from us:

We may use your contact information to market to you, and provide you with information about, our products and services. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such information or communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. All electronic direct marketing communications that you may receive from us, such as e-mail messages and SMS-messages, give you an option of not receiving such communications from us in the future.

You can exercise your rights, make a request or if you have any additional questions about electronic direct marketing received from us, please contact us by sending us a message to data.protection@papersoft-dms.com.

 Exercise your rights here

Please note, in some cases even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required, or may not be able, to honour it, as this may result in us not being able to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations, or there’s a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If this is the case, we’ll let you know our reasons.

*The first copy is free of charge, however for any further copies we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

12. Cookies

Like many websites, we also use “cookie” technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve the Site and our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your device’s hard disk. Papersoft may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with Site, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic on the Site, and to improve the Site and related Services. A session cookie enables certain features of the Site and is deleted from your device when you disconnect from or leave the Site. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

Useful information about cookies, including how to remove them, can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

13. Modify, Unsubscribe or Erase your data

Modify, Unsubscribe or Erase your data
After submitting this form a member of our Data Protection team will contact you to fulfill your request.

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions comments, concerns regarding your privacy or with this policy, please contact us via:

We seek to promptly resolve any concerns you may have.